Man Booker Prize Winners

For further details, visit the Man Booker Prize site.

2009 – Wolf Hall by Hilary Manel
2008 – The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga
2007 – The Gathering by Anne Enright
2006 – The Inheritance of Loss by Kiran Desai
2005 – The Sea by John Banville
2004 – The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
2003 – Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre
2002 – Life of Pi by Yann Martel
2001 – True History of the Kelly Gang by Peter Carey
2000 – The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood
1999 – Disgrace by J.M. Coetzee
1998 – Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
1997 – The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
1996 – Last Orders by Graham Swift
1995 – The Ghost Road by Pat Barker
1994 – How Late it Was, How Late by James Kelman
1993 – Paddy Clark Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle
1992 – The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
1992 – Sacred Hunger by Barry Unsworth
1991 – The Famished Road by Ben Okri
1990 – Possession by A.S. Byatt
1989 – The Remains of the Day by Kasuo Ishiguro
1988 – Oscar and Lucinda by Peter Carey
1987 – Moon Tiger by Penelope Lively
1986 – The Old Devils by Kingsley Amis
1985 – The Bone People by Keri Hulme
1984 – Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner
1983 – Life & Times of Michael K by J.M. Coetzee
1982 – Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally
1981 – Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie
1980 – Rites of Passage by William Golding
1979 – Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald
1978 – The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch
1977 – Staying On by Paul Scott
1976 – Saville by David Storey
1975 – Heat and Dust by Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
1974 – The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer
1974 – Holiday by Stanley Middleton
1973 – The Siege of Krishnapur by J.G. Farrell
1972 – G by John Berger
1971 – In a Free State by V.S. Naipal
1970 – The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
1969 – Something to Answer For by P. H. Newby

Man Booker Prize Shortlist winners

  • 2009 Shortlist – The Children’s Book by A.S. Byatt
  • 2009 Shortlist – Summertime by J.M. Coetzee
  • 2009 Shortlist – The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds
  • 2009 Shortlist – The Glass Room by Simon Mauer
  • 2009 Shortlist – The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
  • 2008 Shortlist – The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
  • 2008 Shortlist – Sea of Poppies by Amitav Ghosh
  • 2008 Shortlist – The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
  • 2008 Shortlist – The Northern Clemency by Philip Hensher
  • 2008 Shortlist – A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz
  • 2007 Shortlist – Darmans by Nicola Barker
  • 2007 Shortlist – The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid
  • 2007 Shortlist – Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones
  • 2007 Shortlist – On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan
  • 2007 Shortlist – Animal’s People by Indra Sinha
  • 2006 Shortlist – The Secret River by Kate Grenville
  • 2006 Shortlist – Carry Me Down by M J Hyland
  • 2006 Shortlist – In the Country of Men by Hisham Matar
  • 2006 Shortlist – Mother’s Milk by Edward St Aubyn
  • 2006 Shortlist – The Night Watch by Sarah Waters
  • 2005 Shortlist – Arthur and George by Julian Barnes
  • 2005 Shortlist – A Long, Long Way by Sebastian Barry
  • 2005 Shortlist – Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • 2005 Shortlist – The Accidental by Ali Smith
  • 2005 Shortlist – On Beauty by Zadie Smith
  • 2004 Shortlist – Bitter Fruit by Achmat Dangor
  • 2004 Shortlist – The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
  • 2004 Shortlist – Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
  • 2004 Shortlist – The Master by Colm Toibin
  • 2004 Shortlist – I’ll go to Bed at Noon by Gerard Woodward
  • 2003 Shortlist – Brick Lane by Monica Ali
  • 2003 Shortlist – Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
  • 2003 Shortlist – The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut
  • 2003 Shortlist – Notes on a Scandal  by Zoë Heller
  • 2003 Shortlist – Astonishing Splashes of Colour by Clare Morrall
  • 2002 Shortlist – Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
  • 2002 Shortlist – Unless by Carol Shields
  • 2002 Shortlist – The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor
  • 2002 Shortlist – Fingersmith by Sarah Waters
  • 2002 Shortlist – Dirt Music by Tim Winton
  • 2001 Shortlist – Atonement by Ian McEwan
  • 2001 Shortlist – Oxygen by Andrew Miller
  • 2001 Shortlist – number9dream by David Mitchell
  • 2001 Shortlist – The Dark Room by Rachel Seiffert
  • 2001 Shortlist – Hotel World by Ali Smith
  • 2000 Shortlist – The Hiding Place by Trezza Azzopardi
  • 2000 Shortlist – The Keepers of Truth by Michael
  • 2000 Shortlist – When we were Orphans by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • 2000 Shortlist – English Passengers by Matthew Kneale
  • 2000 Shortlist – The Deposition of Father McGreevy by Brian O’Doherty
  • 1999 Shortlist – Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai
  • 1999 Shortlist – Headlong by Michael Frayn
  • 1999 Shortlist – Our Fathers by Andrew O’Hagan
  • 1999 Shortlist – The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
  • 1999 Shortlist – The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Tóibín
  • 1998 Shortlist – Master George by Beryl Bainbridge
  • 1998 Shortlist – England England by Julian Barnes
  • 1998 Shortlist – The Industry of Souls Martin Booth
  • 1998 Shortlist – Breakfast on Pluto by Patrick McCabe
  • 1998 Shortlist – The Restraint of Beasts Flamingo by Magnus Mills
  • 1997 Shortlist – Quarantine by Jim Crace
  • 1997 Shortlist – The Underground Man by Mick Jackson
  • 1997 Shortlist – Grace Notes by Bernard MacLaverty
  • 1997 Shortlist – Europa by Tim Parks
  • 1997 Shortlist – The Essence of the Thing by Madeleine St John
  • 1996 Shortlist – Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
  • 1996 Shortlist – Every Man for Himself by Beryl Bainbridge
  • 1996 Shortlist – Reading in the Dark by Seamus Deane
  • 1996 Shortlist – The Orchard on Fire by Shena Mackay
  • 1996 Shortlist – A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
  • 1995 Shortlist – In Every Face I Meet by Justin Cartwright
  • 1995 Shortlist – The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
  • 1995 Shortlist – Morality Play by Barry Unsworth
  • 1995 Shortlist – The Riders Tim Winton
  • 1994 Shortlist – Reef by Romesh Gunesekera
  • 1994 Shortlist – Paradise by Abdulrazak Gurnah
  • 1994 Shortlist – The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst
  • 1994 Shortlist – Beside the Ocean of Time by George Mackay Brown
  • 1994 Shortlist – Knowledge of Angels by Jill Paton Walsh
  • 1993 Shortlist – Under the Frog Polygon by Tibor Fischer
  • 1993 Shortlist – Scar Tissue by Michael Ignatieff
  • 1993 Shortlist – Remembering Babylon by David Malouf
  • 1993 Shortlist – Crossing the River by Caryl Phillips
  • 1993 Shortlist – The Stone Diaries by Carol Shields
  • 1992 Shortlist – Serenity House by Christopher Hope
  • 1992 Shortlist – The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe
  • 1992 Shortlist – Black Dogs by Ian McEwan
  • 1992 Shortlist – Daughters of the House by Michèle Roberts
  • 1991 Shortlist – Time’s Arrow by Martin Amis
  • 1991 Shortlist – The Van by Roddy Doyle
  • 1991 Shortlist – Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry
  • 1991 Shortlist – The Redundancy of Courage by Timothy Mo
  • 1991 Shortlist – Reading Turgenev (from Two Lives) by William Trevor
  • 1990 Shortlist – An Awfully Big Adventure by Beryl Bainbridge
  • 1990 Shortlist – The Gate of Angels by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • 1990 Shortlist – Amongst Women by John McGahern
  • 1990 Shortlist – Lies of Silence by Brian Moore
  • 1990 Shortlist – Solomon Gursky Was Here by Mordecai Richler
  • 1989 Shortlist – Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
  • 1989 Shortlist – The Book of Evidence by John Banville
  • 1989 Shortlist – Jigsaw by Sybille Bedford
  • 1989 Shortlist – A Disaffection by James Kelman
  • 1989 Shortlist – Restoration by Rose Tremain
  • 1988 Shortlist – Utz by Bruce Chatwin
  • 1988 Shortlist – The Beginning of Spring by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • 1988 Shortlist – Nice Work by David Lodge
  • 1988 Shortlist – The Satanic Verses by Salman Rushdie
  • 1988 Shortlist – The Lost Father by Marina Warner
  • 1987 Shortlist – Anthills of the Savannah by Chinua Achebe
  • 1987 Shortlist – Chatterton by Peter Ackroyd
  • 1987 Shortlist – Circles of Deceit by Nina Bawden
  • 1987 Shortlist – The Colour of Blood by Brian Moore
  • 1987 Shortlist – The Book and the Brotherhood by Iris Murdoch
  • 1986 Shortlist – The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood
  • 1986 Shortlist – Gabriel’s Lament by Paul Bailey
  • 1986 Shortlist – What’s Bred in the Bone by Robertson Davies
  • 1986 Shortlist – An Artist of the Floating World  by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • 1986 Shortlist – An Insular Possession by Timothy Mo
  • 1985 Shortlist – Illywhacker by Peter Carey
  • 1985 Shortlist – The Battle of Pollocks Crossing by J L Carr
  • 1985 Shortlist – The Good Terrorist by Doris Lessing
  • 1985 Shortlist – Last Letters from Hav by Jan Morris
  • 1985 Shortlist – The Good Apprentice by Iris Murdoch
  • 1984 Shortlist – Empire of the Sun by J G Ballard
  • 1984 Shortlist – Flaubert’s Parrot by Julian Barnes
  • 1984 Shortlist – In Custody  by Anita Desai
  • 1984 Shortlist – According to Mark by Penelope Lively
  • 1984 Shortlist – Small World  by David Lodge
  • 1983 Shortlist – Rates of Exchange by Malcolm Bradbury
  • 1983 Shortlist – Flying to Nowhere by John Fuller
  • 1983 Shortlist – The Illusionist  by Anita Mason
  • 1983 Shortlist – Shame by Salman Rushdie
  • 1983 Shortlist – Waterland by Graham Swift
  • 1982 Shortlist – Silence among the Weapons by John Arden
  • 1982 Shortlist – An Ice-Cream War by William Boyd
  • 1982 Shortlist – Constance or Solitary Practices by Lawrence Durrell
  • 1982 Shortlist – The 27th Kingdom by Alice Thomas Ellis
  • 1982 Shortlist – Sour Sweet by Timothy Mo
  • 1981 Shortlist – Good Behaviour by Molly Keane
  • 1981 Shortlist – The Sirian Experiments by Doris Lessing
  • 1981 Shortlist – The Comfort of Strangers by Ian McEwan
  • 1981 Shortlist – Rhine Journey by Ann Schlee
  • 1981 Shortlist – Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark
  • 1981 Shortlist – The White Hotel by D M Thomas
  • 1980 Shortlist – Earthly Powers by Anthony Burgess
  • 1980 Shortlist – Clear Light of Day by Anita Desai
  • 1980 Shortlist – The Beggar Maid by Alice Munro
  • 1980 Shortlist – No Country for Young Men by Julia O’Faolain
  • 1980 Shortlist – Pascali’s Island by Barry Unsworth
  • 1980 Shortlist – A Month in the Country by J L Carr
  • 1979 Shortlist – Confederates by Thomas Keneally
  • 1979 Shortlist – A Bend in the River by V S Naipaul
  • 1979 Shortlist – Joseph by Julian Rathbone
  • 1979 Shortlist – Praxis by Fay Weldon
  • 1978 Shortlist – Jake’s Thing by Kingsley Amis
  • 1978 Shortlist – Rumours of Rain by André Brink
  • 1978 Shortlist – The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald
  • 1978 Shortlist – God on the Rocks by Jane Gardam
  • 1978 Shortlist – A Five-Year Sentence by Bernice Rubens
  • 1977 Shortlist – Peter Smart’s Confessions by Paul Bailey
  • 1977 Shortlist – Great Granny Webster by Caroline Blackwood
  • 1977 Shortlist – Shadows on our Skin by Jennifer Johnston
  • 1977 Shortlist – The Road to Lichfield by Penelope Lively
  • 1977 Shortlist – Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym
  • 1976 Shortlist – An Instant in the Wind by André Brink
  • 1976 Shortlist – Rising by R C Hutchinson
  • 1976 Shortlist – The Doctor’s Wife by Brian Moore
  • 1976 Shortlist – King Fisher Lives by Julian Rathbone
  • 1976 Shortlist – The Children of Dynmouth by William Trevor
  • 1975 Shortlist – Gossip from the Forest by Thomas Keneally
  • 1974 Shortlist – Ending Up by Kingsley Amis
  • 1974 Shortlist – The Bottle Factory Outing by Beryl Bainbridge
  • 1974 Shortlist – In Their Wisdom by C P Snow
  • 1973 Shortlist – The Dressmaker by Beryl Bainbridge
  • 1973 Shortlist – The Green Equinox by Elizabeth Mavor
  • 1973 Shortlist – The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch
  • 1972 Shortlist – Bird of Night by Susan Hill
  • 1972 Shortlist – The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith by Thomas Keneally
  • 1972 Shortlist – Pasmore by David Storey
  • 1971 Shortlist – The Big Chapel  by Thomas Kilroy
  • 1971 Shortlist – Briefing for a Descent into Hell by Doris Lessing
  • 1971 Shortlist – St Urbain’s Horseman by Mordecai Richler
  • 1971 Shortlist – Goshawk  by Derek Robinson
  • 1971 Shortlist – Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont by Elizabeth Taylor
  • 1970 Shortlist – John Brown’s Body by A L Barker
  • 1970 Shortlist – Eva Trout by Elizabeth Bowen
  • 1970 Shortlist – Bruno’s Dream  by Iris Murdoch
  • 1970 Shortlist – Mrs Eckdorf in O’Neill’s Hotel by William Trevor
  • 1970 Shortlist – The Conjunction  by T W Wheeler
  • 1969 Shortlist – Figures in a Lands by Barry England
  • 1969 Shortlist – The Impossible Object by Nicholas Mosley
  • 1969 Shortlist – The Nice and the Good by Iris Murdoch
  • 1969 Shortlist – The Public Image by Muriel Spark
  • 1969 Shortlist – From Scenes like These by G M Williams

Man Booker International Prize

2007 – Chinua Achebe

2005 – Ismail Kadare

Direct Your Visitors to a Clear Action at the Bottom of the Page

E-book Title