Caldecott Medal

The Caldecott Medal is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children published that year. (Wikipedia, Caldecott Medal)

Caldecott Medal Winners

2011 –  A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead; illustrated by Erin E. Stead

2010 – The Lion & the Mouse, illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney

2009 – The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes; written by Susan Marie Swanson

2008 – The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007 – Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006 – The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster

2005 – Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

2004 – The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003 – My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002 – The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001 – So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George

2000 – Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback

1999 – Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs

1998 – Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997 – Golem by David Wisniewski

1996 – Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995 – Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting

1994 – Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine

1993 – Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992 – Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991 – Black and White by David Macaulay

1990 – Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989 – Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman

1988 – Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen

1987 – Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks

1986 – The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985 – Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges

1984 – The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983 – Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars)

1982 – Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981 – Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980 – Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall

1979 – The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978 – Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier

1977 – Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove

1976 – Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema

1975 – Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974 – Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach

1973 – The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel

1972 – One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

1971 – A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

1970 – Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969 – The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome

1968 – Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text adapted by Barbara Emberley

1967 – Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966 – Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]

1965 – May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

1964 – Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

1963 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962 – Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1961 – Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins

1960 – Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

1959 – Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney

1958 – Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957 – A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry

1956 – Frog Went A-Courtin’, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff

1955 – Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

1954 – Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953 – The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952 – Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]

1951 – The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950 – Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949 – The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948 – White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt

1947 – The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]

1946 – The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham

1945 – Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field

1944 – Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber

1943 – The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942 – Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941 – They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson

1940 – Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire

1939 – Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938 – Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

Honor Books:

  • Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet Slave illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill
  • Interrupting Chicken written and illustrated by David Ezra Stein
  • All the World illustrated by Marla Frazee and written by Liz Garton Scanlon
  • Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman
  • A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever written and illustrated by Marla Frazee
  • How I Learned Geography, written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
  • A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant
  • Henry’s Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
  • First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
  • The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís
  • Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems
  • Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans
  • Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford
  • Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni
  • Zen Shorts illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth
  • Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman
  • Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman
  • The Red Book by Barbara Lehman
  • Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
  • Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale illustrated and written by Mo Willems
  • Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
  • What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page.
  • Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems
  • The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
  • Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty
  • Noah’s Ark by Jerry Pinkney
  • The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley
  • Martin’s Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport
  • The Stray Dog by Marc Simont
  • Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer
  • Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin
  • Olivia by Ian Falconer
  • A Child’s Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman Text: John Updike
  • Sector 7 by David Wiesner
  • When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang
  • The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney
  • Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney Text: Andrea Davis Pinkney
  • No, David! by David Shannon
  • Snow by Uri Shulevitz
  • Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter Sís
  • The Gardener illustrated by David Small Text: Sarah Stewart
  • Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers Text: Walter Dean Myers
  • There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback
  • Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade; text: Minfong Ho
  • The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
  • The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
  • Starry Messenger by Peter Sís
  • Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson
  • Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text: Lloyd Moss
  • The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
  • Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens
  • John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester
  • Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs
  • Time Flies by Eric Rohmann
  • Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text: Elisa Bartone
  • In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming
  • Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott
  • Owen by Kevin Henkes
  • Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson
  • The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka
  • Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
  • Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams
  • Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold
  • Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault, trans. by Malcolm Arthur
  • “More More More,” Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams
  • Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
  • Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
  • The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
  • Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel
  • The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder
  • Free Fall by David Wiesner
  • Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
  • Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack
  • Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe
  • The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi
  • Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
  • Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky
  • The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant
  • King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood
  • Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser (Dodd)
  • Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
  • The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe
  • Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
  • Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang
  • A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
  • When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant
  • Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker
  • On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel
  • Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
  • A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard
  • The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume
  • The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang
  • Mice Twice by Joseph Low
  • Truck by Donald Crews
  • Ben’s Trumpet by Rachel Isadora
  • The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
  • The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz
  • Freight Train by Donald Crews
  • The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
  • Castle by David Macaulay
  • It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach
  • The Amazing Bone by William Steig
  • The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
  • Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein
  • The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott
  • Hawk, I’m Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
  • The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
  • Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola
  • Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)
  • Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers (Bradbury)
  • Cathedral by David Macaulay
  • Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti, adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott
  • Hosie’s Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin
  • Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm
  • When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor
  • Hildilid’s Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan
  • If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
  • Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings
  • The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator
  • Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
  • In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak
  • Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats
  • Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni
  • Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston
  • Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle
  • The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach
  • Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Elphinstone Dayrell
  • Frederick by Leo Lionni
  • Seashore Story by Taro Yashima
  • The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen
  • One Wide River to Cross, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley
  • Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
  • Just Me by Marie Hall Ets
  • Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness
  • Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer
  • The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges
  • A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill
  • Swimmy by Leo Lionni
  • All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger]
  • Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed
  • The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting
  • Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow
  • Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier
  • Little Bear’s Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Else H. Minarik
  • The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey
  • Inch by Inch, by Leo Lionni
  • Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey
  • The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry
  • The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi
  • What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin (W. R. Scott)
  • Umbrella by Taro Yashima
  • Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman
  • Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus
  • Mr. Penny’s Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets
  • 1 is One by Tasha Tudor
  • Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus
  • Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin
  • Lion by William Pène du Bois
  • Play With Me, by Marie Hall Ets
  • Crow Boy by Taro Yashima
  • Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli
  • Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text: Margaret Wise Brown
  • The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text: Alice Dalgliesh
  • Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer
  • When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein
  • The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James
  • A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss
  • Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum
  • Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
  • One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
  • Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg
  • The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow
  • Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes
  • Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets
  • Skipper John’s Cook by Marcia Brown
  • All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion
  • Bear Party by William Pène du Bois
  • Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds
  • Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown
  • The Two Reds, ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
  • If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
  • The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
  • T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry
  • America’s Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook
  • The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
  • The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss
  • Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
  • Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown
  • Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
  • All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
  • Juanita by Leo Politi
  • Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese
  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown
  • McElligot’s Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
  • Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber
  • Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
  • Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson
  • Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt
  • Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack
  • Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham
  • Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi
  • Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler
  • Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
  • Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler
  • My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher
  • You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese
  • Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor
  • In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets
  • Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli
  • The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer
  • Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones
  • Pierre Pidgeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman
  • The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader
  • A Child’s Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown
  • Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan
  • Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff
  • Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry
  • An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham
  • In My Mother’s House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark
  • Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling
  • Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág
  • April’s Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry
  • Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader
  • Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
  • The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford
  • Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty
  • Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry
  • The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág
  • Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf
  • Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish
  • Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff

Direct Your Visitors to a Clear Action at the Bottom of the Page

E-book Title