The Caldecott Medal is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children published that year. (Wikipedia, Caldecott Medal)
Caldecott Medal Winners
2011 – A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead; illustrated by Erin E. Stead
2010 – The Lion & the Mouse, illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney
2009 – The House in the Night illustrated by Beth Krommes; written by Susan Marie Swanson
2008 – The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
2007 – Flotsam by David Wiesner
2006 – The Hello, Goodbye Window illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster
2005 – Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
2004 – The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
2003 – My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
2002 – The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2001 – So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George
2000 – Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback
1999 – Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs
1998 – Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997 – Golem by David Wisniewski
1996 – Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
1995 – Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting
1994 – Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine
1993 – Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
1992 – Tuesday by David Wiesner
1991 – Black and White by David Macaulay
1990 – Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
1989 – Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman
1988 – Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen
1987 – Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks
1986 – The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
1984 – The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
1983 – Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown (Original text in French: Blaise Cendrars)
1982 – Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
1980 – Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall
1979 – The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
1978 – Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier
1976 – Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema
1975 – Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
1974 – Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach
1973 – The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel
1972 – One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971 – A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1970 – Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
1969 – The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome
1968 – Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text adapted by Barbara Emberley
1967 – Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1966 – Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]
1965 – May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964 – Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1963 – The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
1962 – Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961 – Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins
1958 – Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
1957 – A Tree is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry
1956 – Frog Went A-Courtin’, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff
1954 – Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953 – The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1952 – Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
1951 – The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
1950 – Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
1949 – The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
1948 – White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
1947 – The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
1946 – The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham
1945 – Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field
1944 – Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber
1943 – The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1942 – Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1941 – They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson
1940 – Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
1939 – Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
Honor Books:
- Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet Slave illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill
- Interrupting Chicken written and illustrated by David Ezra Stein
- All the World illustrated by Marla Frazee and written by Liz Garton Scanlon
- Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman
- A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever written and illustrated by Marla Frazee
- How I Learned Geography, written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
- A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant
- Henry’s Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
- First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
- The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter SÃs
- Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems
- Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans
- Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston Weatherford
- Rosa illustrated by Bryan Collier and written by Nikki Giovanni
- Zen Shorts illustrated and written by Jon J. Muth
- Hot Air: The (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride illustrated and written by Marjorie Priceman
- Song of the Water Boatman and Other Pond Poems illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman
- The Red Book by Barbara Lehman
- Coming on Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
- Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale illustrated and written by Mo Willems
- Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
- What Do You Do with a Tail Like This? illustrated and written by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page.
- Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems
- The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
- Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty
- Noah’s Ark by Jerry Pinkney
- The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley
- Martin’s Big Words: the Life of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport
- The Stray Dog by Marc Simont
- Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Ernest Thayer
- Click, Clack, Moo: Cows that Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin
- Olivia by Ian Falconer
- A Child’s Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman Text: John Updike
- Sector 7 by David Wiesner
- When Sophie Gets Angry-Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang
- The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney Text: Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney
- Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney Text: Andrea Davis Pinkney
- No, David! by David Shannon
- Snow by Uri Shulevitz
- Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter SÃs
- The Gardener illustrated by David Small Text: Sarah Stewart
- Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers Text: Walter Dean Myers
- There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback
- Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade; text: Minfong Ho
- The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
- The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
- Starry Messenger by Peter SÃs
- Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson
- Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin, illustrated by Marjorie Priceman; text: Lloyd Moss
- The Faithful Friend, illustrated by Brian Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
- Tops & Bottoms, adapted and illustrated by Janet Stevens
- John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester
- Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs
- Time Flies by Eric Rohmann
- Peppe the Lamplighter, illustrated by Ted Lewin; text: Elisa Bartone
- In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming
- Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott
- Owen by Kevin Henkes
- Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson
- The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales, illustrated by Lane Smith; text: Jon Scieszka
- Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
- Working Cotton, illustrated by Carole Byard; text: Sherley Anne Williams
- Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold
- Puss in Boots, illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault, trans. by Malcolm Arthur
- “More More More,” Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams
- Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
- Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
- The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Robert D. San Souci
- Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: Eric Kimmel
- The Boy of the Three-Year Nap, illustrated by Allen Say; text: Diane Snyder
- Free Fall by David Wiesner
- Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
- Mirandy and Brother Wind, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Patricia C. McKissack
- Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe
- The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi
- Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
- Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky
- The Relatives Came, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Cynthia Rylant
- King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub, illustrated by Don Wood; text: Audrey Wood
- Hansel and Gretel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: retold by Rika Lesser (Dodd)
- Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
- The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend, retold and illustrated by John Steptoe
- Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
- Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang
- A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
- When I Was Young in the Mountains, illustrated by Diane Goode; text: Cynthia Rylant
- Where the Buffaloes Begin, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Olaf Baker
- On Market Street, illustrated by Anita Lobel; text: Arnold Lobel
- Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
- A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers, illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen; text: Nancy Willard
- The Bremen-Town Musicians, retold and illustrated by Ilse Plume
- The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang
- Mice Twice by Joseph Low
- Truck by Donald Crews
- Ben’s Trumpet by Rachel Isadora
- The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
- The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz
- Freight Train by Donald Crews
- The Way to Start a Day, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
- Castle by David Macaulay
- It Could Always Be Worse, retold and illustrated by Margot Zemach
- The Amazing Bone by William Steig
- The Contest, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
- Fish for Supper by M. B. Goffstein
- The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott
- Hawk, I’m Your Brother, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
- The Desert is Theirs, illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor
- Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola
- Jambo Means Hello: A Swahili Alphabet Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings (Dial)
- Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers (Bradbury)
- Cathedral by David Macaulay
- Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti, adapted and illustrated by Gerald McDermott
- Hosie’s Alphabet, illustrated by Leonard Baskin; text: Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin
- Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert; text: translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm
- When Clay Sings, illustrated by Tom Bahti; text: Byrd Baylor
- Hildilid’s Night, illustrated by Arnold Lobel; text: Cheli Durán Ryan
- If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
- Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book, illustrated by Tom Feelings; text: Muriel Feelings
- The Angry Moon, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by William Sleator
- Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
- In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak
- Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats
- Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni
- Pop Corn & Ma Goodness, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker; text: Edna Mitchell Preston
- Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle
- The Judge: An Untrue Tale, illustrated by Margot Zemach; text: Harve Zemach
- Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Elphinstone Dayrell
- Frederick by Leo Lionni
- Seashore Story by Taro Yashima
- The Emperor and the Kite, illustrated by Ed Young; text: Jane Yolen
- One Wide River to Cross, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley
- Hide and Seek Fog, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
- Just Me by Marie Hall Ets
- Tom Tit Tot, retold and illustrated by Evaline Ness
- Rain Makes Applesauce, illustrated by Marvin Bileck; text: Julian Scheer
- The Wave, illustrated by Blair Lent; text: Margaret Hodges
- A Pocketful of Cricket, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Rebecca Caudill
- Swimmy by Leo Lionni
- All in the Morning Early, illustrated by Evaline Ness; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclaire Alger]
- Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes, illustrated by Philip Reed
- The Sun is a Golden Earring, illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting
- Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow
- Fox Went out on a Chilly Night: An Old Song by Peter Spier
- Little Bear’s Visit, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Else H. Minarik
- The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey
- Inch by Inch, by Leo Lionni
- Houses from the Sea, illustrated by Adrienne Adams; text: Alice E. Goudey
- The Moon Jumpers, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Janice May Udry
- The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi
- What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin (W. R. Scott)
- Umbrella by Taro Yashima
- Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman
- Anatole and the Cat, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus
- Mr. Penny’s Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets
- 1 is One by Tasha Tudor
- Anatole, illustrated by Paul Galdone; text: Eve Titus
- Gillespie and the Guards, illustrated by James Daugherty; text: Benjamin Elkin
- Lion by William Pène du Bois
- Play With Me, by Marie Hall Ets
- Crow Boy by Taro Yashima
- Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes, illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli
- Wheel On The Chimney, illustrated by Tibor Gergely; text: Margaret Wise Brown
- The Thanksgiving Story, illustrated by Helen Sewell; text: Alice Dalgliesh
- Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer
- When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein
- The Steadfast Tin Soldier, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James
- A Very Special House, illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss
- Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum
- Puss in Boots, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
- One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
- Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals by Fritz Eichenberg
- The Storm Book, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Charlotte Zolotow
- Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes
- Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets
- Skipper John’s Cook by Marcia Brown
- All Falling Down, illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham; text: Gene Zion
- Bear Party by William Pène du Bois
- Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds
- Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown
- The Two Reds, ill. by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
- If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
- The Most Wonderful Doll in the World, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
- T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry
- America’s Ethan Allen, illustrated by Lynd Ward; text: Stewart Holbrook
- The Wild Birthday Cake, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
- The Happy Day, illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Ruth Krauss
- Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
- Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown
- Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
- All Around the Town, illustrated by Helen Stone; text: Phyllis McGinley
- Juanita by Leo Politi
- Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese
- Stone Soup by Marcia Brown
- McElligot’s Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]
- Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber
- Roger and the Fox, illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis
- Song of Robin Hood, illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson
- Rain Drop Splash, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Alvin Tresselt
- Boats on the River, illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum; text: Marjorie Flack
- Timothy Turtle, illustrated by Tony Palazzo; text: Al Graham
- Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi
- Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; text: selected by Opal Wheeler
- Little Lost Lamb, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
- Sing Mother Goose, illustrated by Marjorie Torrey; music: Opal Wheeler
- My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World, illustrated by Ruth Gannett; text: Becky Reyher
- You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese
- Mother Goose, illustrated by Tasha Tudor
- In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets
- Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli
- The Christmas Anna Angel, illustrated by Kate Seredy; text: Ruth Sawyer
- Small Rain: Verses From The Bible, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones
- Pierre Pidgeon, illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman
- The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader
- A Child’s Good Night Book, illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown
- Good-Luck Horse, illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan
- Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff
- Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry
- An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham
- In My Mother’s House, illustrating by Velino Herrera; text: Ann Nolan Clark
- Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling
- Nothing At All, by Wanda Gág
- April’s Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry
- Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader
- Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
- The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford
- Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty
- Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry
- The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer
- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág
- Wee Gillis, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: Munro Leaf
- Four and Twenty Blackbirds, illustrated by Robert Lawson; text: compiled by Helen Dean Fish
- Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale, retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff