Newbery Books Reading Challenge

Note: I occasionally accept review copies from the publisher. Posts written from review copies are labeled. All opinions are my own. Posts may contain affiliate links. I may receive compensation for any purchased items.

The John Newbery Medal is a literary award given by the Association for Library Service to Children of the American Library Association (ALA) to the author of the Outstanding American book for children. (Wikipedia, Newbery Medal)

Newbery Medal Winners and Honors


2020s

2024 - The Eyes and the Impossible by David Eggers 2024


2023 - Freewater by Amina Luqman-Dawson 2023

2022 - The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera

  • Red, White, and Whole by Rajani LaRocca
  • A Snake Falls to Earth by Darcie Little Badger
  • Too Bright to See by Kyle Lukoff
  • Watercress by Andrea Wang, illus. by Jason Chin 

2021 - When You Trap a Tiger by Tae Keller (Random House Children’s Books, a division of Penguin Random House)

  • All Thirteen: The Incredible Cave Rescue of the Thai Boys’ Soccer Team by Christina Soontornvat (Candlewick Press)
  • BOX: Henry Brown Mails Himself to Freedom, by Carole Boston Weatherford, illustrated by Michele
    Wood (Candlewick Press) 
  • Fighting Words by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (Dial Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Penguin
    Random House)
  • We Dream of Space by Erin Entrada Kelly, illustrated by Erin Entrada Kelly and Celia Krampien
    (Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)
  • A Wish in the Dark by Christina Soontornvat (Candlewick Press)

2020 - New Kid by Jerry Craft (HarperCollins)

  • Genesis Begins Again by Alicia D. Williams (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster Children’s)
  • Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga (HarperCollins) 2023
  • Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidicker (Macmillan)
  • The Undefeated by Kwame Alexander, illustrated by Kadir Nelson (Verisfy/Houghton Mifflin
    Harcourt)

2010s

2019 - Merci Suárez Changes Gears by Meg Medina (Candlewick Press)

  • The Book of Boy by Catherine Gilbert Murdock, illustrated by Ian Schoenherr (Greenwillow/HarperCollins)
  • The Night Diary by Veera Hiranandani (Kokila, an imprint of Penguin Young Readers, a division of Penguin Random House)

2018 - Hello, Universe by Erin Entrada Kelly (Greenwillow/HarperCollins)

  • Crown: An Ode to the Fresh Cut written by Derrick Barnes, illustrated by Gordon C. James (Bolden/Agate)
  • Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster Children’s)
  • Piecing Me Together by Renée Watson (Bloomsbury)

2017 - The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin Young Readers/Workman)

  • Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brough to Life by Ashley
    Bryan (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and their Holy Dog written by Adam Gidwitz, illustrated by Hatem Aly (Dutton/Penguin Random House)
  • Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk (Dutton/Penguin Random House)

2016 - Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña (G.P. Putnam’s Sons/Penguin)

  • The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley (Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin)
  • Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin)
  • Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan (Scholastic Press/Scholastic Inc.)

2015 - The Crossover by Kwame Alexander (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

2014 - Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press)

  • Doll Bones by Holly Black (Margaret K. McElderry Books, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Children’s
    Publishing)
  • The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)
  • One Came Home by Amy Timberlake (Alfred A. Knopf, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)
  • Paperboy by Vince Vawter (Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children’s Books)

2013 - The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate (HarperCollins Children's Books)

2012 - Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos (Farrar Straus Giroux)

2011 - Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool (Delacorte Press, an imprint of Random House Children's
Books)

  • Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm (Random House Children's Books)
  • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus (Amulet Books, an imprint of Abrams)
  • Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Rick Allen (Houghton Mifflin Books for Children, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia (Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins)

2010 - When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (Wendy Lamb Books, an imprint of Random House Children's Books)

  • Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose (Melanie Kroupa Books/Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly (Henry Holt)
  • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin (Little, Brown and Company Books for Young
    Readers) See also my nine-year-old's kid review!
  • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick (The Blue Sky Press, an imprint of
    Scholastic, Inc.)

2000s

2009 - The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean (HarperCollins)

  • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt, illus. by David Small (Atheneum Books for Young Readers, an imprint of Simon & Schuster)
  • The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle (Henry Holt)
  • Savvy by Ingrid Law (Dial Books for Young Readers, a division of Penguin Young Readers Group in
    partnership with Walden Media)
  • After Tupac & D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson (G.P. Putnam's Sons, a division of Penguin Books for
    Young Readers)

2008 - Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick)

2007 - The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson)

  • Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm, (Random House)
  • Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (Delacorte Press)
  • Rules by Cynthia Lord (Scholastic)

2006 - Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)

  • Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler (Random House)
  • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti (Scholastic)
  • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale (Bloomsbury Children's Books)
  • Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott (G.P. Putnam's Sons)

2005 - Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)

  • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko (G.P. Putnam's Sons/a division of Penguin Young
    Readers Group)
  • The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell
    Freedman (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)
  • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)

2004 - The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Timothy Basil Ering (Candlewick Press)

  • Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes (Greenwillow Books)
  • An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy (Clarion Books)

2003 - Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (Hyperion Books for Children)

  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer (Atheneum)
  • Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff (Random House/Wendy Lamb Books)
  • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen (Knopf)
  • A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin (Scholastic)
  • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan (HarperCollins)

2002 - A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park (Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin)

  • Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson (Front Street)

2001 - A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck (Dial)

  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer (G.P. Putnam’s Sons) 
  • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press)
  • Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos (Farrar, Straus, and Giroux)
  • The Wanderer by Sharon Creech (Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins)

2000 - Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)

  • Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis (Putnam)
  • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm (HarperCollins)
  • 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola (Putnam)

1990s

1999 - Holes by Louis Sachar (Frances Foster)

  • A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck (Dial)

1998 - Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse (Scholastic)

  • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine (HarperCollins)
  • Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff (Delacorte)
  • Wringer by Jerry Spinelli (HarperCollins)

1997 - The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (Jean Karl/Atheneum)

  • A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer (Richard Jackson/Orchard Books)
  • Moorchild by Eloise McGraw (Margaret McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow/Morrow)
  • Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White (Farrar Straus Giroux)

1996 - The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman (Clarion)

  • What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman (Front Street)
  • The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis (Delacorte)
  • Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner (Margaret K. McElderry/Simon & Schuster)
  • The Great Fire by Jim Murphy (Scholastic)

1995 - Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech (HarperCollins)

  • Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman (Clarion)
  • The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer (Jackson/Orchard)

1994 - The Giver by Lois Lowry (Houghton)

  • Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly (HarperCollins)
  • Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep (HarperCollins)
  • Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman (Clarion Books)

1993 - Missing May by Cynthia Rylant (Jackson/Orchard)

  • What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (A Laura Geringer Book, a HarperCollins imprint)
  • The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack (Knopf)
  • Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers (Scholastic Hardcover)

1992 - Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor (Atheneum)

  • Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi (Jackson/Orchard)
  • The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman (Holiday House)

1991 - Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli (Little, Brown)

  • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi (Jackson/Orchard)

1990 - Number the Stars by Lois Lowry (Houghton)

  • Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle (Jackson/Orchard)
  • Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples (Knopf)
  • The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen (Jackson/Orchard)

1980s

1989 - Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman (Harper)

  • In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton (Harcourt)
  • Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers (Harper)

1988 - Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman (Clarion)

  • After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer (Morrow)
  • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)

1987 - The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman (Greenwillow)

  • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant (Bradbury)
  • On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer (Clarion)
  • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber (Bradbury)

1986 - Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)

  • Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg (Lothrop)
  • Dogsong by Gary Paulsen (Bradbury)

1985 - The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)

  • Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (Knopf)
  • The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks (Harper)
  • One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox (Bradbury)

1984 - Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)

  • The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)
  • A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)
  • Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (Macmillan)
  • The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain (Harper)

1983 - Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt (Atheneum)

  • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley (Greenwillow)
  • Doctor DeSoto by William Steig (Farrar)
  • Graven Images by Paul Fleischman (Harper)
  • Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz (Putnam)
  • Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (Philomel)

1982 - A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard (Harcourt)

  • Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal (Farrar)

1981 - Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)

  • The Fledgling by Jane Langton (Harper)
  • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle (Farrar)

1980 - A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos (Scribner)

  • The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian (Greenwillow)

1970s

1979 - The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)

  • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)

1978 - Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson (Crowell)

  • Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (Morrow)
  • Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater (Lippincott)

1977 - Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor (Dial)

  • Abel's Island by William Steig (Farrar)
  • A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond (Atheneum)

1976 - The Grey King by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)

  • The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis (Viking)
  • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep (Harper)

1975 - M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)

  • Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin (Dutton)
  • My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier (Four Winds)
  • The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope (Houghton)
  • Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene (Dial)

1974 - The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (Bradbury)

  • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper (McElderry/Atheneum)

1973 - Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George (Harper)

  • Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel (Harper)
  • The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss (Crowell)
  • The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

1972 - Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien (Atheneum)

  • Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert (Little, Brown)
  • The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton (Macmillan)
  • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin (Atheneum)
  • Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles (Little, Brown)
  • The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

1971 - Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars (Viking)

  • Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt (Farrar)
  • Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl (Atheneum)
  • Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)

1970 - Sounder by William H. Armstrong (Harper)

  • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (Pantheon)
  • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore (World)
  • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele (Viking)

1960s

1969 - The High King by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)

  • To Be a Slave by Julius Lester (Dial)
  • When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Farrar)

1968 - From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)

  • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg (Atheneum)
  • The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Scribner)
  • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (Atheneum)

1967 - Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt (Follett)

  • The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)
  • Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer (Harper)
  • The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik (Atheneum)

1966 - I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino (Farrar)

  • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander (Holt)
  • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell (Pantheon)
  • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (Harper)

1965 - Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska (Atheneum)

  • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (Follett)

1964 -It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville (Harper)

  • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North (Dutton)
  • The Loner by Ester Wier (McKay)

1963 - A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle (Farrar)

  • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. (Leclaire Alger)
    (Holt)
  • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge (Houghton)

1962 - The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)

  • Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (World)
  • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
  • Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz (Harper)

1961 - Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell (Houghton)

  • America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (Houghton)
  • The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden, pseud. (George Thompson) (Farrar)

1960 - Onion John by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)

  • My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George (Dutton)
  • America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (Morrow)
  • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall (Harcourt)

1950s

1959 - The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare (Houghton)

  • The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson (Harper)
  • Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  • Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay (Harcourt)
  • The Perilous Road by William O. Steele (Harcourt)

1958 - Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith (Crowell)

  • The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz (Westminster)
  • Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright (Harcourt)
  • The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson (Viking)
  • Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko (Crowell)

1957 - Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen (Harcourt)

  • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson (Harper)
  • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong (Harper)
  • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads (Viking)
  • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)

1956 - Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham (Houghton)

  • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (Scribner)
  • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist (Harper)
  • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen (Viking)

1955 - The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong (Harper)

  • Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Banner In The Sky by James Ullman (Lippincott)

1954 - …And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold (Crowell)

  • All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
  • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  • Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong (Harper)
  • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)

1953 - Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark (Viking)

  • Charlotte's Web by E. B. White (Harper)
  • Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (Coward)
  • Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil (Viking)
  • The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)

1952 - Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)

  • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (Viking)
  • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling (Houghton)
  • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (Scribner)
  • The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (Viking)
  • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff (Houghton)

1951 - Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates (Dutton)

  • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott)
  • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton (Morrow)
  • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (Follett)
  • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish (Harper)

1950 - The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli (Doubleday)

  • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (Viking)
  • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz (Longmans)
  • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery (Doubleday)
  • George Washington by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst (Winston)

1940s

1949 - King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)

1948 - The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois (Viking)

  • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop (Viking)
  • Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger (Abingdon)
  • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman (Bobbs-Merrill)
  • The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander (Holt)
  • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)

1947 - Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey (Viking)

  • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes (Messner)
  • Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff (Viking)
  • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell (Harper)
  • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet) (Appleton)
  • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett (Viking)

1946 - Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)

  • Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry (Rand McNally)
  • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means (Houghton)
  • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston (Scribner)
  • New Found World by Katherine Shippen (Viking)

1945 - Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson (Viking)

  • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh (Scribner)
  • Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton (Harcourt)

1944 - Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes (Houghton)

  • These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer (Viking)
  • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates (Coward)

1943 - Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)

  • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes (Harcourt)
  • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt (Lippincott) OOP - cannot find

1942 - The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds (Dodd)

  • Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper) 
  • George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster (Scribner)
  • Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski (Lippincott)
  • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin (Viking)

1941 - Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry (Macmillan)

  • Blue Willow by Doris Gates (Viking)
  • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr (Crowell)
  • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (Viking)

1940 - Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (Viking)

  • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy (Viking) 
  • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
  • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)
  • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader (Harcourt)

1930s

1939 - Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright (Rinehart)

  • Nino by Valenti Angelo (Viking)
  • Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater (Little, Brown)
  • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford (Holt)
  • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton (Harcourt)
  • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)

1938 - The White Stag by Kate Seredy (Viking)

  • Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman (Little, Brown)
  • Bright Island by Mabel Robinson (Random House)
  • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder (Harper)

1937 - Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer (Viking)

  • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski (Stokes)
  • Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones (Viking) 
  • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans (Viking)
  • Winterbound by Margery Bianco (Viking)
  • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes (Doubleday)
  • Audubon by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)

1936 - Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink (Macmillan)

  • Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong (Dodd)
  • The Good Master by Kate Seredy (Viking)
  • Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Viking)
  • All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry (Winston)

1935 - Dobry by Monica Shannon (Viking)

  • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger (Longmans)
  • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke (Harcourt)
  • Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Van Stockum (Harper)

1934 - Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)

  • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker (Doubleday)
  • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster (Houghton) OOP - cannot find
  • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best) (Appleton)
  • New Land by Sarah Schmidt (McBride)
  • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum (Macmillan)
  • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
  • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle (Houghton)

1933 - Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis (Winston)

  • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
  • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)
  • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon (Doubleday) OOP - cannot find

1932 - Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer (Longmans)

  • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop (Macmillan) OOP - cannot find
  • Calico Bush by Rachel Field (Macmillan)
  • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens (Coward-McCann) OOP - cannot find
  • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery (Longmans) OPP - cannot find
  • Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee (Houghton)
  • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis (Harcourt) OOP - cannot find

1931 - The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth (Macmillan)

  • Floating Island by Anne Parrish (Harper)
  • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus (Harcourt)
  • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard (Doubleday)
  • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams (Dutton)
  • Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes (Knopf)
  • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray (Doubleday) OOP - cannot find
  • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best (Doubleday)
  • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen (Little, Brown)

1930 - Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field (Macmillan)

  • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton (Harper) OOP - cannot find
  • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller (Doubleday)
  • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely (Longmans)
  • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young (Longmans)
  • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams (Dutton) OOP - cannot find
  • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift (Harcourt)

1920s

1929 - The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly (Macmillan)

  • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett (Longmans)
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág (Coward)
  • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock (Dutton)
  • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs (Little, Brown)
  • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon (Doubleday)
  • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney (Macmillan)

1928 - Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

  • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young 
  • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker 

1927 - Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James  

1926 - Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman 

  • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum 

1925 - Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger 2024

  • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore 2024
  • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish  

1924 - The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes 2023

1923 - The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting 2023

1922 - The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon 2023

Reviewed on January 1, 2000

About the author 

Rebecca Reid

Rebecca Reid is a homeschooling, stay-at-home mother seeking to make the journey of life-long learning fun by reading lots of good books. Rebecca Reads provides reviews of children's literature she has enjoyed with her children; nonfiction that enhances understanding of educational philosophies, history and more; and classical literature that Rebecca enjoys reading.

{"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}
>